top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Pharmasales Pty Ltd ("Pharmasales", "we", "us", "our") website. Pharmasales is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information
Types of Information Collected

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: name, email address, phone number, postal address.

  • Demographic Information: age, gender, preferences, interests.

  • Transaction Information: details of products or services purchased, transaction dates.

  • Technical Information: IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and other technical data.

 
Methods of Collection

We collect personal information through:

  • Direct Interactions: when you fill out forms, make inquiries, purchase our products or services, or subscribe to our newsletters.

  • Automated Technologies: when you use our website, we may collect technical information automatically through cookies and similar technologies.

  • Third Parties: we may receive personal information from third-party partners and service providers.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of Services: to provide you with our products and services, process transactions, and respond to your inquiries.

  • Marketing: to send you promotional materials and updates about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Improvement of Services: to analyze usage and improve our website, products, and services.

  • Compliance: to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service Providers: third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business and website.

  • Legal Authorities: if required by law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pharmasales, our customers, or others.

  • Business Transfers: in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner.

 
Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. These measures include:

  • Technical Safeguards: encryption, firewalls, and secure servers.

  • Organizational Safeguards: access controls and training for our staff on data privacy.

 
Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, or misleading. To make a request, please contact us using the details provided below.

Cookies and Online Tracking

Our website uses cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that help us analyze web traffic and understand user preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies through your browser settings.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version will be posted on our website with the effective date. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Pharmasales Pty Ltd
Email:  gavin@pharmasales.com.au
Phone: +61 (03) 9599 8900
Address: 2/97 Cochranes Rd, MOORABBIN, VIC, 3189, Australia

Effective Date: 8 January, 2022

Thank you for choosing Pharmasales Pty Ltd. Your privacy is important to us.

Australian Wide Representation

bottom of page